web analytics

The 57th Baeksang Arts Awards Reveals The Full Nomination List, Competition Is Stiff

[ story continues below ]

The 57th Baeksang Arts Awards has revealed the list of nominees for this year’s award ceremony for the television and film categories.

According to the award show, the nominees were picked from dramas, shows and films that aired between May 1, 2020 and April 11, 2021. Added to that, works that were released during last year’s screening period were also included in this year’s pool of nominees.

Check out the nominees of The 57th Baeksang Arts Awards:

[ story continues below ]

Best Drama

  • JTBC “Beyond Evil”
  • tvN “It’s Okay to Not Be Okay”
  • tvN “Flower of Evil”
  • tvN “My Unfamiliar Family”
  • Netflix “Extracurricular”

Best Variety Show

  • KakaoTV “March of the Ants”
  • MBC “How Do You Play?”
  • JTBC “Sing Again”
  • tvN “You Quiz on the Block”
  • SBS “Legendary Stage Archive K”

Best Educational Show

  • EBS “Architectural Exploration – House Season 3”
  • SBS “The Story of That Day In Which The Tail Bites The Tail” (literal title)
  • KBS “Archive Project – Modern Korea 2”
  • JTBC “Differential Class”
  • SBS “Battle of the Century: AI vs Human”

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

[ story continues below ]

Best New Actor

Best New Actress

Best Male Entertainer

  • Moon Se Yoon – KBS 2TV “2 Days and 1 Night,” Comedy TV “Delicious Guys”
  • Shin Dong Yup – KBS 2TV “Immortal Song,” SBS “My Ugly Duckling”
  • Yoo Jae Suk – MBC “How Do You Play?,” tvN “Sixth Sense”
  • Lee Seung Gi – SBS “Master in the House,” Netflix “Busted Season 3”
  • Jo Se Ho – tvN “Yoo Quiz on the Block”

Best Female Entertainer

  • Kim Sook – MBC “Where Is My Home,” KBS joy “Love Naggers“
  • Song Eun Yi – JTBC “Nice Alone,” KBS 2TV “Problem Child in House”
  • Jang Do Yeon – MBC “I Live Alone” (“Home Alone“), JTBC “Don’t Be the First One!”
  • Jaejae – JTBC “Nice Alone,” TVING “Girls’ High School Mystery Class”
  • Hong Hyun Hee – MBC “The Manager,” Channel A “My Golden Kids”

Best Film

  • “Moving On”
  • “Deliver Us from Evil”
  • “Samjin Company English Class”
  • “Voice of Silence”
  • “The Book of Fish”

Best Actor in Film

  • Byun Yo Han – “The Book of Fish”
  • Sol Kyung Gu – “The Book of Fish”
  • Yoo Ah In – “Voice of Silence”
  • Lee Jung Jae – “Deliver Us from Evil”
  • Jo Jin Woong – “Me and Me”

Best Actress in Film

  • Go Ah Sung – “Samjin Company English Class”
  • Kim Hye Soo – “The Day I Died: Unclosed Case”
  • Moon So Ri – “Three Sisters”
  • Ye Soo Jung – “An Old Lady”
  • Jeon Jong Seo – “The Call”

Best Supporting Actor in Film

[ story continues below ]
  • Goo Gyo Hwan – “Peninsula”
  • Park Sung Min – “Deliver Us from Evil”
  • Shin Jung Geun – “Steel Rain 2: Summit”
  • Yoo Jae Myung – “Voice of Silence”
  • Heo Joon Ho – “Innocence”

Best Supporting Actress in Film

  • Kim Sun Young – “Three Sisters”
  • Bae Jong Ok – “Innocence”
  • Lee Re – “Peninsula”
  • Esom – “Samjin Company English Class”
  • Lee Jung Eun – “The Day I Died: Unclosed Case”

Best New Actor in Film

  • Kim Do Yoon – “Peninsula”
  • Ryu Soo Young – “Steel Rain 2: Summit”
  • Park Seung Joon – “Moving On”
  • Lee Bong Geun – “The Singer”
  • Hong Kyung – “Innocence”

Best New Actress in Film

  • Park So Yi – “Deliver Us From Evil”
  • Shin Hye Sun – “Innocence”
  • Jang Yoon Joo – “Three Sisters”
  • f(x)’s Krystal – “More Than Family”
  • Choi Jung Woon – “Moving On”

The 57th Baeksang Arts Awards will be broadcast live on May 13 at 9 p.m. KST via JTBC, no audience will be in attendance due to COVID-19.

Did you favorite actor get nominated for an award?

Source

Was it K?


Back To Top
ArabicChinese (Simplified)EnglishFilipinoFrenchGermanHindiIndonesianJapaneseMalayNorwegianPortugueseRussianSpanishThaiVietnamese